CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (“CCPA") NOTICE

Effective: 7/1/2020

For California residents, the information sharing practices described in the Privacy Policy are in accordance with federal law. California law places additional restrictions on sharing information about their residents, and our policies comply with such restrictions.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you, if you are a California resident, to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@chghealthcare.com or write us at Privacy Officer, CHG Healthcare, Inc., 7259 Bingham Jct. Blvd, Midvale, UT 84047.

Cal. Bus. And Prof. Code Section 22575 also requires us to notify you how we deal with the "Do Not Track" settings in your browser. Currently, the Site does not support Do Not Track. Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your web page visits tracked and collected across websites. For more details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT SUPGPLEMENTAL NOTICE

This California Privacy Notice is intended to supplement our Privacy Policy and is applicable solely to visitors, users, and others who are California residents ("consumers" or "you").

To understand our privacy practices, you should refer to both our Privacy Policy and this supplemental notice.

The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") is intended to apply to personal information collected in the normal course of business. The CCPA defines "Personal information" as information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household.

We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the past twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
Identifiers. Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers Yes
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information Yes
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and other related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information) Yes
Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Yes
Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprint, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data Yes
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement Yes
Geolocation data. Physical location or movements, IP address, cookies Yes
Audio/Visual data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Yes
Professional or employment-related information. Employer and employment history, licenses, certifications, facility affiliation, medical malpractice history, state and federal background checks, credit check, immunization records Yes
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, student disciplinary records, certificates, or degree confirmation Yes
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes Yes

Categories of Sources

The Personal Information we collect comes directly from you when you inquire about our services via our website or by telephone; from your past employers, from licensing and accreditation governing bodies (where applicable); and from third parties that assist us in providing our services.

How We Use Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information listed above for one or more of the following purposes, as permitted by CCPA and other applicable law:

  • To provide you with information about our services
  • To administer the services that we offer, including job placement activities
  • To review product performance to evaluate services to be offered
  • To engage service providers to assist us in administering and providing our services
  • To consult with you or others designated by you, or as allowed by law, regarding your travel and assignment information
  • To provide data analytics to allow us to assess product performance or enhance our products or website
  • To comply with administrative or legal requests, subpoenas, or otherwise required by law
  • For any purpose that would be permitted under HIPAA.

Selling your Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information to outside third parties.

Cookies

Please see our Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

Unless your personal information is exempt under the CCPA, you may have the right to request access, data portability, or deletion of your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact the privacy office at privacy@foundationalmedicalstaffing.com.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time.

Requesting Notice in Alternative Format/Language

You may be able to request this notice in another language where we provide such notices in the ordinary course of business or in an alternative format if you have a disability. Please see our contact information below to request an alternative format.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 1-866-588-3987
Email: privacy@foundationalmedicalstaffing.com

Postal Address: CHG Healthcare, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
7259 Bingham Jct. Blvd.
Midvale, UT 84047
To Top